Biography of Bishop Adolf Szelężek

Description:
Born August 1, 1865, in Stoczek Łukowski. Graduated from Pƚock Seminary and was ordained in 1888. Graduated from the Catholic Theological Academy in St. Petersburg with a doctorate in theology. From 1904 he was a delegate of the Pƚock chapter to the Theological College in St. Petersburg; from 1907 he was a professor at Pƚock Seminary and, from 1907, its rector. He took part in the work of a charitable society for the rebirth of schools and also in pastoral work among Polish workers in Germany. From 1918 he was auxiliary bishop of the Diocese of Pƚock; over the course of seven years he was in charge of Catholic matters in the Ministry of Religion and Education. After the Polish-Soviet War he took part in the peace negotiations with Soviet Russia. He took part in the work on the text of the Concordat between Poland and the Holy See, and after this was signed in 1925 he was appointed Bishop of the Diocese of Lutsk. He put much effort into the matter of the mission of the Catholic Church in the dioceses of Kamianets and Zhytomyr, which now lay on the territory of Soviet Ukraine; he accepted into the Lutsk Diocesan Seminary candidates for work on that territory. He remained in Lutsk during the Soviet occupation and he sent his vicars and priests to the dioceses of Kamianets and Zhytomyr. January 4, 1945 – after the return of the Red Army and establishment of Soviet rule – Bishop Adolf was arrested along with a group of priests and sent to Kiev Prison for further investigation. May 6, 1946 – thanks to the active intervention of American diplomats, he was sentenced under Articles 54-2 and 54-11 of the Criminal Code of the Ukrainian to expulsion beyond the bounds of the USSR [Special Board, NKVD, Volyn oblast]. After his release from custody, he departed for Poland. He lived in Bierzglowo, Diocese of Chelm. He was the author of several books. Died February 9, 1950, in Bierzglowo (exact date of death unknown). Source: Archive of the Directorate, SBU, Volyn oblast; List compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC
Variant Names:
Szelężek, Adolf; Shelenzhek, Adol'f Stanislavovich
Dates:
1865-1950
Locations:
Stoczek Lukowski (Poland); Płock (Poland); Saint Peterburg (Russia); Lut︠s︡ʹk (Ukraine); Kiev (Ukraine); Bierzgłowo (Kuyavian-Pomeranian Voivodeship, Poland)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived