Biography of Servant of God, Cardinal Josif Slipyi

Description:
Born February 17, 1892, in Zazdrist, Ternopil district (Galicia). Studied theology at universities in Lviv, Innsbruck and Rome. September 30, 1917 – ordained a priest of the Eastern Rite. Defended his dissertation in 1918 for a doctorate in theology. From 1922 he was a professor of dogmatics at the Greek-Catholic Seminary in Lviv; from 1923 through 1924 he defended dissertations at universities in Innsbruck and Rome. From 1926 he was rector of the Lviv Seminary; from 1929, rector of the Lviv Theological Academy. On December 22, 1939, Metropolitcan Andrey Sheptytsky clandestinely consecrated him bishop. He remained in Lviv during the Soviet and German occupations. On November 1, 1944 – after the return of the Red Army and establishment of Soviet rule – he became Archbishop of Lviv and head of the Greek-Catholic Church in Ukraine. On April 11, 1945, he was arrested after refusing to submit to the Russian Orthodox Church. March 3, 1946 – sentenced to eight years in corrective labor camp. Sent to Siblag. Released in 1953 but internally exiled to Siberia for an unlimited term. In 1957 he was arrested in exile and sentenced to eight years in corrective labor camp. Sent to Siblag where he received a supplemental term and was transferred to the Mordovian camps. In January 1963 he was released from the camp thanks to the intervention of Pope Paul VI, and he left the USSR. In February 1963 he arrived in Rome where he gave the Pope a detailed account of the situation of the Greek-Catholic Church in the Soviet Union. At the end of 1963 he was made Major Archbishop of Lviv; and on February 22, 1965, he became a cardinal. In November 1971 he convened a Greek-Catholic Council, attended by sixteen bishops, at which he was declared Patriarch of the Ukrainian Catholic Church. Died in Rome on September 7, 1984. Source: Archive of Kiev “Memorial”; List compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC
Variant Names:
Slipyi, Josif; Slipiĭ, Iosif Ivanovich
Dates:
1892-1984
Locations:
Zazdrist' (Ternopil's'ka oblast, Ukraine); L'viv (Ukraine); Innsbruck (Austria); Rome (Italy)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived