Biography of Father Ivan Siemaszkiewicz

Description:
Born in 1882 in Laktiany, Śwęciany district, Vilnius province. He was a Roman Catholic priest, a poet and dramatist – wrote under the pen name “Ivan Bylina.” Graduated from Vilnius Seminary in 1907 and was ordained that same year. He served in churches around Slonim, Wilejsk, Ashmyany, Vilnius and Biaƚystok. He was persecuted by Polish authorities for his use of the Belorussian language in his homilies. He began to publish in 1917 (in the newspaper Govor). He was also published in periodicals of western Belorussia, including religious, satirical, and children’s magazines. Arrested by Soviet authorities at the end of September 1939 (?). He spent the last years of his life in the area around Biaƚystok. Source: Sources – references to his literary output
Variant Names:
Siemaszkiewicz, Ivan
Dates:
1882-1939
Locations:
Švenčionys (Lithuania); Slonim (Belarus); Ashmi︠a︡ny (Belarus); Vilnius (Lithuania); Biaƚystok (Poland)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; fate unknown