Biography of Father Vatslovas Rashimas

Description:
Born June 28, 1906, in Ritavas. Graduated from Kaunas Seminary and was ordained in 1929. From 1930 he was a professor of music at the seminary and then became the bishop’s secretary and procurator of the seminary in Telshiai. He served in Mazeikiai and remained there after the annexation of Lithuania to the USSR and during the German occupation. In 1945 – after the return of the Red Army and establishment of Soviet rule – Fr. Vatslovas was arrested and sentenced to seven (?) years in corrective labor camp. Sent to Siblag (Mariinsk); later transferred to Pechorlag (Pechora Station on the Pechora Railroad, Komi ASSR). Released in 1956 and returned to Lithuania. In 1959 he became pastor of the parish in Raudenai, where he died (exact date of death unknown). Source: Den’ skorbi…; Lietuvos aidas, 1998, no. 30.
Variant Names:
Rashimas, Vatslovas; Rashimas, Vat︠s︡lovas
Dates:
1906-1959
Locations:
Rietavas (Lithuania); Kaunas (Lithuania); Telšiai (Lithuania); Mažeikiai (Telšių apskritis, Lithuania); Mariinsk (Kemerovskai︠a︡ oblastʹ, Russia); Pechora (Komi, Russia); Raudėnai (Lithuania)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived