Biography of Father Vladimir Olszewski

Description:
Born September 4, 1912, in Świebodzin on the Volyn. In 1936 he enrolled in Lutsk Diocesan Seminary and was there at the time of the Soviet occupation. In 1940 he was arrested and sent to a camp. In 1942 he was amnestied as a Polish citizen and released from the camp. He joined Anders’ Army, and after its evacuation into Iran he was sent together with other seminarian-soldiers who had been released from the camps to Beirut for the continuation of their studies. Ordained in 1945 and sent to Abercorn, Rhodesia, where he served among Polish refugees who had been released from the USSR. In 1949 he went to the United States, where he served in New York. Retired in 1977. Died in Brooklyn September 9, 1979. Source: List compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC; Madała, p. 118
Variant Names:
Olszewski, Vladimir; Ol'shevskiĭ, Vladimir
Dates:
1912-1977
Locations:
Świebodzin (Województwo Lubuskie, Poland); Lut︠s︡ʹk (Ukraine); Iran; Beirut (Lebanon); Abercorn (Zambia); New York (N.Y., United States); Brooklyn (New York, N.Y.)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived