Biography of Father Lucjan (Wojciech) Luszczki, OFM

Description:
Born in 1910 in Sokolovo, outside Lviv [Lemburg]. In 1926 he entered the Order of St. Francis – Bernardines and took the name “Wojciech.” In 1936 he graduated from the Theology Department of Lviv [Jan Kazimierz] University. From 1938 he taught foundations of homiletics for the Bernardines in Lviv. In 1939 he was transferred to Zbarazh, Ternopil oblast, where he undertook pastoral work; he was there during the Soviet occupation and continued to minister illegally. Arrested in 1940. February 18, 1941 – sentenced under Articles 54-2 and 54-11 of the Criminal Code of the Ukrainian SSR to ten years in corrective labor camp with loss of rights for five years and confiscation of property [Ternopil Dist. Ct.]. Sent to Sevvostoklag (Magadan oblast). October 13, 1941 – amnestied as a Polish citizen and released from camp. At first he worked among Poles who had been deported to Kazakhstan; in 1942 he became a chaplain in Anders’ Army, and exited the USSR into Iran with the Army. In 1943 he went to England. In 1958 he graduated from the Gregorian University in Rome with a doctorate in theology. From 1961 he was rector of a Catholic Mission in Argentina and also the editor of Catholic magazines and newspapers published for Polish emigrants. In 1972 he went to the United States, where he served in Chicago. He was the recipient of many awards. He left [unpublished?] memoirs. Source: Archive of the Directorate, FSB, Magadan oblast; List compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC; Madała, pp. 101-102
Variant Names:
Luszczki, Lucjan (Wojciech); Lushchki, Li︠u︡t︠s︡i︠a︡n Voĭt︠s︡ekh Aloizovich
Dates:
1910-1972
Locations:
Sokoliv (Kharkivsʹka oblastʹ, Ukraine); L'viv (Ukraine); Zbaraz︠h︡ (Ternopilʹsʹka oblastʹ, Ukraine); Magadanskai︠a︡ oblastʹ (Russia); Kazakhstan; Rome (Italy); Iran; England; Argentina; Chicago (Ill., United States)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived