Biography of Piotr Łucki

Description:
Born September 16, 1896, in Uman district, Kiev province. Lived in Rozumnitsa, Stavyshche region, and worked as a cashier. He was a parishioner of Holy Trinity Church in Stavyshche and was on friendly terms with Fr. Albin Gutowski. In 1931 he was on trial for having “hidden grain in a pit,” but not convicted. In 1933 he was removed from his post in connection with a “purging of the apparatus.” Worked as a vulcanizer at a Motor Tractor Station. May 1, 1938 – arrested in a case against Catholics (Brodovski et al.). September 30, 1938 – sentenced to death [Special Troika, NKVD, UkrSSR, Kiev oblast]. October 8, 1938 – shot. Source: Sokolovskyi, p. 120
Variant Names:
Łucki, Piotr; Lut︠s︡kiĭ, Petr Frant︠s︡evich
Dates:
1896-1938
Locations:
Umanʹ (Ukraine); Stavyshche (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; laity; executed