Biography of Julia Golowień

Description:
Born in 1914. Lived in Krasnodar and was a parishioner of the local church, where she sang in the choir. She regularly met with Sr. Joanna Gotovtseva, OP, one of the Dominican Sisters of the Abrikosova community living there in exile. In 1933 she was drawn into the investigation in a case against Russian [Eastern Rite] Catholics (Abrikosova et al.). Convicted (?). Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Investigatory Matter A.I. Abrikosova et al. (1933), Central Archive, FSB, Russian Federation
Variant Names:
Golowień, Julia; Goloven', I︠U︡li︠a︡
Dates:
1914-1033
Locations:
Krasnodar (Russia)
Subjects:
female; laity; fate unknown