Biography of Father Stanisƚaw Dziadek

Description:
Born in 1889. Graduated from seminary and was ordained. Served in Drohobych, Lviv oblast, and remained there during the Soviet and German occupations. July 22, 1950 – after the return of the Red Army and establishment of Soviet rule – Fr. Stanisƚaw was arrested and on October 10, 1950, he was sentenced under Article 54-10(2) of the Criminal Code of the Ukrainian SSR to ten years in corrective labor camp with loss of rights for five years and confiscation of personal property [Drohobych Dist. Ct.]. Sent to the Ministry of Interior’s Highway Construction Camp (Gushosdor) in Kharkiv oblast; July 20, 1952, he was transferred to Sevvostoklag (Susuman, on the Kolyma). December 18, 1954 – sent to a camp in Kharkiv oblast; released September 30, 1955. Returned to Drohobych where he died in 1958 (exact date of death unknown). Source: Archive of the Directorate, SBU, Ukraine, Drohobych oblast; List compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC
Variant Names:
Dziadek, Stanisƚaw; Dzi︠a︡dek, Stanislav Filippovich
Dates:
1889-1958
Locations:
Drohobych (Ukraine); Susuma (Magadan Oblast', Russia); Kharkivsʹka oblastʹ (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived