Biography of Father Ignacy Chwirut

Description:
Born December 25, 1887. Graduated from Lviv [Lemburg] Seminary and was ordained in 1912. He served in a parish outside Lviv and for many years was secretary and chaplain to the Archbishop of Lviv and the synodal examiner. He was the editor of three Catholic journals. He remained in Lviv during the Soviet and German occupations. On January 15, 1945 – after the return of the Red Army and establishment of Soviet rule – Fr. Ignacy was arrested on charges of “counter-revolutionary activity.” December 28, 1946 – sentenced under Article 54-10(2) of the Criminal Code of the Ukrainian SSR to five years in corrective labor camp [Special Board, USSR Ministry of State Security]. He was held in Lviv Prison until February 11, 1947, and then sent to a camp. After his release from the camp he returned to Lviv where he became pastor of St. Anthony parish and where he died March 11, 1973. Source: Archive of the Directorate, SBU, Lviv oblast; List compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC; Madała, p. 37
Variant Names:
Chwirut, Ignacy; Khvirut, Ignatiĭ I︠A︡novich
Dates:
1887-1973
Locations:
L'viv (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived