Biography of Father Leon Chudy

Description:
Born June 1, 1906, in Recklinghausen, Germany. Graduated from Katowice Diocesan Seminary and was ordained in 1931. He was vicar of the parish in Szarlee and St. Joseph parish in Chorzów; from 1934 he was administrator of the parish in Gostyń; from 1936 he was vicar of the parish in Mikoƚów. In 1939 he transferred to the Diocese of Lutsk and began to fill the duties of pastor of the parish in Antonovka, outside Zvenyhorodka; he was there during the Soviet occupation. At the end of June 1941, as the Red Army retreated, Fr. Leon was arrested and shot while on his way to visit the sick (exact date and place of death unknown). Sources: Archive of the Directorate of Operational Information, Ukraine; Madaƚa, pp. 36-37; List compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC
Variant Names:
Chudy, Leon; Khudy, Leon
Dates:
1906-1941
Locations:
Recklinghausen (Münster, Germany); Katowice (Poland); Chorzów (Województwo Śląskie, Poland); Gostyń (Poland); Mikołów (Poland); Zvenyhorodka (Cherkasʹka oblastʹ, Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; executed