Biography of Father Bolesƚaw (Augustine) Chuczyński, O. Carm.

Description:
Born December 6, 1904, in Brody. Entered the Order of Carmelites and made his vows in 1922, taking the name “Augustine.” Ordained in 1927. After graduating from the Gregorian University in Rome he became prior of a house of Carmelites and catechist in the high schools in Rozdol-on-Dniestr. In 1939 he was called up for military service and became a chaplain in the Polish Army. At the end of 1939 he was arrested and sent as a prisoner of war to the camp in Kozelsk; in July 1941 he was transferred to the camp in Gryazovets and then later he was transported to Moscow and held in Butyrka Prison. He was sentenced to a prison camp and sent to Sevdvinlag to work on construction of the Konosha-Kotlas Railroad. At the end of 1941 he was amnestied as a Polish citizen and released from camp. He became a chaplain in Anders’ Army and went the whole military course until arriving in Italy, where he died May 8, 1944. Source: Archive of the Directorate, FSB, Russian Federation, Arkhangelsk oblast; Madaƚa, p. 63; List compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC
Variant Names:
Chuczyński, Bolesƚaw (Augustine); Khuchinskiĭ, Boleslav (Avgustin)
Dates:
1904-1944
Locations:
Brody (Lʹvivsʹka oblastʹ, Ukraine); Rome (Italy); Novyĭ Rozdol (Ukraine); Kozelʹsk (Russia); Gri︠a︡zovet︠s︡ (Russia); Moscow (Russia); Konoshskiĭ raĭon (Russia); Italy
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived