Biography of Father Teodor Chucal

Description:
Born in 1895 in western Ukraine. Left for Canada where he received his seminary education and was ordained. In 1939 he went to Poland to visit his relatives and was there during the Soviet occupation. In 1939 he was arrested along with his relatives and sentenced to a prison camp. In early 1942 he was amnestied as a citizen of the United States and released from the camp. He went to Tashkent where he became a chaplain in Anders’ Army, serving in the cavalry division of Colonel K. Rudnicki. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: List compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC ; Madała, p. 63
Variant Names:
Chucal, Teodor; Khut︠s︡al', Teodor
Dates:
1895-1942
Locations:
Ukraine; Canada; Tashkent (Uzbekistan)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; fate unknown