Biography of Father Wƚadysƚaw Chrzczonowicz

Description:
Born in 1884 (?). Graduated from seminary and was ordained a Roman Catholic priest in 1907. From 1907 until August 1908 he was vicar of the church in Slutsk; from August until September 1908 he was pastor of St. Nicholas Church in Luga, St. Petersburg province, where he opened a parochial school; from October 1909 he was also in charge of the chapel at Siverskaya Station. He was pastor of the church in Chernihiv from September 1910 until 1914. He then moved to Petrograd. He served at St. Casimir Church; in 1923 he was pastor of this church and Our Lady of Częstochowa Church in Ligovo (until June 1923). He was later arrested. Source: Dzwonkowski, p. 194; Shkarovskii, p. 243
Variant Names:
Chrzczonowicz, Wƚadysƚaw; Khshchonovich, Vladislav
Dates:
1884-1923
Locations:
Slutsk (Belarus); Luga (Leningradskai︠a︡ oblastʹ, Russia); Siverskai︠a︡ (Russia); Chernihiv (Ukraine); Vitsebsk (Belarus)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; fate unknown