Biography of Father Jan Chrabąszcz

Description:
Born in 1906 or 1907. Graduated from Vilnius Seminary and was ordained in 1933. He was vicar of parishes in Grodno and in Porozov, outside Volkovysk; from 1936 he was administrator of the parish in Koptsiovshchina, outside Grodno, and remained there during the Soviet occupation. Arrested in 1940 and sentenced to prison camp. In early 1942 he was amnestied as a Polish citizen and released from camp. Became a military chaplain for the Sixth Infantry Division of Anders’ Army. At the Polish cemetery in Shakhrisabz in Central Asia there is a grave of a chaplain Jan Khrobenskii, born October 20, 1906, and died March 26, 1942, in Yakabak (outside Shakhrisabz). It is possible that this is the grave of Fr. Jan Chrabąszcz. Source: Madaƚa, p. 36; List compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC
Variant Names:
Chrabąszcz, Jan; Khrabonshch, I︠A︡n
Dates:
1906-1942
Locations:
Vilnius (Lithuania); Hrodna (Belarus); Vaŭkavyski rai︠o︡n (Belarus); Shahrisabz (Uzbekistan)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived