Biography of Father Antoni Chomicki

Description:
Born April 12, 1909, in Bolszije Samulki, Biaƚa Podlaska district. Graduated from Lutsk Diocesan Seminary and was ordained in 1935. From 1935 he was pastor of the parish in Rivne; from 1937, in Klesov, outside Sarny. From 1939 he was a military chaplain and commandant of a defense brigade of the Home Army, for which he was awarded the Cross of the Valiant. He remained in Klesov during the Soviet and German occupations. On February 16, 1945 – after the return of the Red Army and establishment of Soviet rule – Fr. Antoni was arrested as an “active member of the Home Army, a counter-revolutionary organization,” and sent to the prison in Rivne for further investigation. February 6, 1946 – a closed trial at which he was sentenced to ten years in corrective labor camp [Military Tribunal, Forces of the Ministry of the Interior]. Sent to Vorkutlag, where he arrived February 16. On April 27, 1947, he was released from the camp early. Returned to Klesov; later served in Sharhorod and also tended the parish in Bar. He spent a long time at the parish in Murafa (Vinnytsia oblast), where many people came for Mass, confession, baptism, etc. Fr. Antoni was very energetic and skillful – he often initiated protests of the faithful from other localities with demands to permit that a priest come to them. He looked after priests who had been forbidden to minister; he instigated parishioner denunciations against himself so that the authorities would think he was a bad pastor – for example, information that he was driving children out of the church. The authorities several times wanted to “make him a bishop,” independent of Rome. He resolutely rejected such proposals. Fr. Antoni also tried legally or clandestinely to minister in other population centers in Ukraine. Fr. Roman Dzwonkowski, SAC, who illegally assisted him, remembers him as an “apostle of Ukraine,” who, even though he had not been appointed Apostolic Administrator, in fact fulfilled such duties. He had the title “Apostolic Protonotary” (infulata). Fr. Wojciech Dażicki said of him: “One could say that he was a bishop, although he had not been consecrated bishop.” Died in Murafa on May 13, 1993. Sources: Archive of the Directorate of the Interior, Komi Republic; Madaƚa, p. 35; List compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC; Dzwokowski and Pałyga, Za wschodnią granicą
Variant Names:
Chomicki, Antoni; Khomit︠s︡kiĭ, Anton Iosifovich
Dates:
1909-1993
Locations:
Biała Podlaska (Poland : Voivodeship); Lut︠s︡ʹk (Ukraine); Rivne (Rivnensʹka oblastʹ, Ukraine); Klesiv (Ukraine); Sharhorod (Ukraine); Murafa (Vinnyt︠s︡ʹka oblastʹ, Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived