Biography of Father Edward Choma

Description:
Born December 26, 1889, in Zolochiv. Graduated from seminary and from the theology department of Lviv [Jan Kazimierz] University. Ordained in 1913. He was vicar of the parish in Bolekhiv, Jaslowcy, and then later, administrator of the parish in Burakovtsy. In 1917 he served in the Austrian Army and was a volunteer during the defense of Lviv. In 1920 – during the Polish-Soviet War – he was a military chaplain; he continued to serve in the army after the war. In 1933 he became chaplain in Baranovichi; in 1935, in Slonim; in 1936, in the military parish in Radom. He was awarded the Cross of Merit by the state of Poland. In 1939 he was called up for service as a military chaplain with the rank of major. In September 1939 – during the Soviet occupation of eastern Poland – Fr. Edward was arrested and sent as a prisoner of war to the camp in Kozelsk. In April or May 1940 he was shot in Katyn (exact date of death unknown). Source: Madała, p. 35; Rozstrzelani w Katyniu, p. 39
Variant Names:
Choma, Edward; Khoma, Edvard Mikhaĭlovich
Dates:
1889-1940
Locations:
Zolochiv (Ukraine); L'viv (Ukraine); Baranavichy (Belarus); Bolekhiv (Ukraine); Slonim (Belarus); Radom (Poland); Kozelʹsk (Russia); Katynʹ (Russia)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; executed