Biography of Father Antoni Choƚyński

Description:
Born in Grabowiec. In 1938 he finished the third year of the Greek-Catholic Seminary in Stanislaviv and in 1939 he was ordained. He remained in Stanislaviv during the Soviet occupation. In the autumn of 1939 he was arrested and transported to a camp. At the end of the 1941 he was amnestied as a Polish citizen and released from camp. He became a military chaplain in Anders’ Army and accompanied the army on its military course. April 3, 1942 – died in Guzar, Kyrgyzstan; buried in the Polish military cemetery. Source: List compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC; Madała, p. 62
Variant Names:
Choƚyński, Antoni; Kholynskiĭ , Antoniĭ Aleksandrovich
Dates:
1938-1942
Locations:
Grabowiec (Lublin Voivodeship, Poland); Ivano-Frankivs'k (Ukraine); Guzar (Kyrgyzstan)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived