Biography of Father Stefan Chojnacki, MIC

Description:
Born September 1, 1915, in Raków, outside Częstochowa. After high school graduation he entered the Congregation of the Marians of the Immaculate Conception. On September 8, 1937, he made his first vows and entered the monastery in Druya, where he remained during the Soviet occupation. June 15, 1941 – Fr. Stefan was arrested and sentenced to ten years in corrective labor camp. Sent to a camp; at the end of 1941 he was amnestied as a Polish citizen and released. Called up for service in Anders’ Army, and exited the USSR into Iran with Anders’ Army in 1943. He was later sent to Beirut where he was ordained June 29, 1944. From November 1, 1944, he was a catechist. In 1947 he was demobilized and went to Rome to continue his education. From 1965 he lived in England where he filled various positions in his order; from 1971 he was in Washington. October 18, 1973 – died in Poland while on a pilgrimage of Poles from America. Buried in Warsaw. Source: Archive of the Directorate, SBU, Kiev oblast; List compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC; Madała, pp. 34-35
Variant Names:
Chojnacki, Stefan; Khoĭnat︠s︡kiĭ, Stefan Mart︠s︡inovich
Dates:
1915-1973
Locations:
Raków (Poland); Druja (Belarus); Iran; Rome (Italy); Warsaw (Poland)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived