Biography of Father Józef Chmurowicz

Description:
Born in 1899. Graduated from Przemyśl Seminary and was ordained in 1912. From 1916 – during the First World War – he was a chaplain in the Austrian Army; from 1927 he served in Lviv, and then later in Drohobych oblast, where he remained during the Soviet occupation. In 1940 Fr. Józef was arrested. October 18, 1940 – sentenced under Articles 80-3, 16-106 and 78 of the Criminal Code of the Ukrainian SSR to five years in corrective labor camp [Special Board, NKVD, USSR]. Sent to Arkhangelsk Camp, where he died at the end of 1940 (exact date of death unknown). Source: Archive of the Directorate of Operational Information, Ukraine; List compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC; Madała, p. 34
Variant Names:
Chmurowicz, Józef; Khmurovich, I︠U︡zef I︠A︡novich
Dates:
1899-1940
Locations:
Przemyśl (Poland); L'viv (Ukranie); Drohobych (Ukraine); Arkhangelʹsk (Russia)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; died in prison