Biography of Father Edward Chmura

Description:
Born in 1889. Graduated from seminary and was ordained. Served in Lviv and later became Bishop of Lviv. In 1939 he was called up for military service. After September 17, 1939, Fr. Edward was arrested and sent as a prisoner of war to the camp in Kozelsk; however his name is not on the lists of those killed at Katyn. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Rozslrzelani w Katyniu, p. 39; List compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC
Variant Names:
Chmura, Edward; Khmura, Edvard
Dates:
1889-1939
Locations:
L'viv (Ukraine); Kozelʹsk (Russia); Katynʹ (Russia)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; fate unknown