Biography of Father Stanisƚaw Chmielewski

Description:
Born August 20, 1908, in Dąbki, outside Zambrów. Graduated from gymnasium in Zambrów and from seminary in Łomża, and was ordained in 1932. Served as vicar of parishes in Tykocin, Bakaƚarzewo, and Cziszów; and from October 22, 1938 – in Grajewo. August 24, 1939 – called up for military service. Arrested in September 1939 after eastern Poland was taken by the Red Army; sent as a prisoner of war to the camp in Starobelsk. In 1942 he was amnestied as a Polish citizen and released from camp. Became a chaplain in Anders’ Army and also served among the civilian population in Samarkand. He went the whole route with the Second Corps, and after the war remained in England. In 1948 he returned to Poland and was vicar of parishes in Grajewo and Ostroƚęka. From December 23, 1948, he was administrator of the parish in Dąbrówka, outside Ostroƚęka; from 1950 he was pastor of the parish in Zƚotoryja; from 1952, in Mońki. Appointed vice dean of Suwaƚki on July 16, 1958; retired in 1969. Source: List compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC; Madała, p. 133
Variant Names:
Chmielewski, Stanisƚaw; Khmelevskiĭ, Stanislav
Dates:
1908-1969
Locations:
Zambrów (Poland : Gmina); Łomża (Poland); Bakałarzewo (Podlaskie Voivodeship, Poland); Tykocin (Poland); Starobilʹsʹk (Ukraine); Temirtaū (Kazakhstan); England; Grajewo (Poland); Ostrołęka (Województwo Mazowieckie, Poland); Złotoryja (Województwo Dolnośląskie, Poland); Mońki (Poland); Suwałki (Poland)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived