Biography of Father Romuald Chłopiecki

Description:
Born in 1875. Graduated from seminary and was ordained. Served in Kolomyia, outside Lviv (Galicia), and later became Bishop of Lviv. Remained in Kolomyia during the Soviet occupation. Arrested in Kolomyia in 1939 and killed (exact date of death unknown). Source: Archive of the Directorate of Operational Information, Ukrainian Ministry of the Interior
Variant Names:
Chłopiecki, Romuald; Khlopet︠s︡kiĭ, Romual'd
Dates:
1875-1939
Locations:
Kolomyi︠a︡ (Ukraine); L'viv (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; executed