Biography of Father Bolesƚaw Charczuk

Description:
Born in 1913. Graduated from Lviv Seminary and was ordained in 1939. Served in Ternopil district. In September 1939, during the Soviet occupation of eastern Poland, he gave spiritual support to members of the Home Army in their underground activity. Arrested in early 1941 and transported to Kiev Prison for further investigation. June 26, 1941 – sentenced to death as an “enemy of the people” during a period of military activity. June 26, 1941 – shot. Source: Archive of the Directorate of Operational Information, Ukrainian Ministry of the Interior; List compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC; Madała, p. 33
Variant Names:
Charczuk, Bolesƚaw; Kharchuk, Boleslav I︠U︡rėvich
Dates:
1913-1941
Locations:
L'viv (Ukraine); Ternopilʹ (Ukraine); Kiev (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; executed