Biography of Baranowa

Description:
Born in 1887. She was a widow and lived in Podolia, in Kiev. She was a parishioner of St. Nicholas Church. July 8, 1937 – arrested in a case against Catholic clergy and laity. Charged with “carrying out counter-revolutionary, nationalistic and espionage activity at the behest of the Polish consulate in Kiev.” July 9, 1937 – convicted [Special Board, NKVD, UkrSSR, Kiev oblast]. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Investigatory Matter 46041 fp, Archive TsGAOO (Ukraine)
Variant Names:
Baranowa; Baranova
Dates:
1887-1937
Locations:
Kiev (Ukraine)
Subjects:
female; laity; fate unknown