Biography of Father Stanisƚaw Zubkowicz

Description:
Born in 1912. In 1933 he enrolled in Vilnius Seminary and after graduation in 1940 he was ordained. He was vicar of the parish in Traby, outside Valozhyn, and was there at the time of the Soviet occupation. June 24, 1941 – Fr. Stanisƚaw was killed as the Red Army retreated. Source: List compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC; Madała, p. 178
Variant Names:
Zubkowicz, Stanisƚaw; Zubkovich, Stanislav
Dates:
1912-1941
Locations:
Vilnius (Lithuania); Traby (Belarus)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; executed