Biography of Father Paweƚ Zubko

Description:
Born in 1902 in Siedlce (Poland). Graduated from seminary and was ordained in 1929. In 1932 he became pastor of the parish in Siedlce and was there at the time of the Soviet and German occupations. In 1944 – after the return of the Red Army and establishment of Soviet rule – Fr. Paweƚ was arrested as a “member of the Home Army” and sentenced to fifteen (?) years in corrective labor camp. Sent to Construction Camp No. 833 in Kalinin oblast; April 15, 1945 – transferred to Temlag (Yavas, Zubovo-Polyansk region, Mordovian ASSR) where he worked on the construction of the Ryazan-Potma Railroad. July 8, 1947 – transported to Borovichi, Novgorod oblast, where he worked on a state collective farm. Released in 1953. Returned to Poland where he became pastor of the parish in Witulyn, outside Biaƚa Podlaska, where he later retired. Died March 12, 1979. Sources: Archive of the Directorate, Ministry of the Interior, Novgorod oblast; Archive of the Directorate, Ministry of the Interior, Ryazan oblast; List compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC; Madała, p. 178
Variant Names:
Zubko, Paweƚ; Zubko, Pavel Pavlovich
Dates:
1902-1979
Locations:
Siedlce (Poland); Tverʹ (Russia); Mordovii︠a︡ (Russia); Novgorodskai︠a︡ oblastʹ (Russia); Biała Podlaska (Poland)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived