Biography of Father Antoni Zombek, SJ

Description:
Born January 9, 1899 in Gorlice (Poland). In 1917 or 1919 he entered the Society of Jesus. Graduated from seminary and was ordained in 1930. From 1930 he was an instructor at the seminary in Vilnius; from 1934 he was vice-superior of the Jesuits’ Eastern Mission in Albertyn, outside Sƚonim, and professor at the seminary in Dubno; from 1938 he was superior of the Eastern Minor Seminary in Vilnius and remained there after the annexation of Lithuania to the USSR and during the Soviet occupation. Arrested by the Gestapo in 1942 and held in prison until 1944; released after the return of the Red Army. Served at the parish in Prichiny, outside Vilnius, where he was arrested April 12, 1950. On December 16, 1950, he was sentenced under Articles 58-1(a) and 58-11 of the Criminal Code of the RSFSR to twenty-five years in corrective labor camp [Special Board, USSR Ministry of State Security]. Sent to Steplag (Dzhezgazgan, Karaganda oblast); in August 1954 he was transferred to Cheliabinsk Prison. September 9, 1955 – sent to Ozerlag (Tayshet sector, Irkutsk oblast), and then later transferred to Sevvostoklag (Magadan oblast). Granted an early release in 1956. Served in Mogiliev and Orsha. September 4, 1957 – arrested again, this time on charges of “anti-Soviet agitation,” and banished to Siberia for three years. In 1959 he was released from exile, deported to Poland, and held in Jarosƚaw Prison. After his release from custody he settled in Święta Lipka, where he ministered to pilgrims. Died April 5, 1989. Sources: Archive of Directorate, Ministry of the Interior, Cheliabinsk oblast; Archive of the Directorate, FSB, Russian Federation, Magadan oblast; Archive of TsPSIP, Karaganda oblast; List compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC; Madała, p. 176
Variant Names:
Zombek, Antoni; Zombek, Antoniĭ I︠A︡novich; Ząbek, Antoni
Dates:
1899-1989
Locations:
Gorlice (Poland); Vilnius (Lithuania); Slonim (Belarus); Dubno (Ukraine); Vilnius (Lithuania); Qaraghandy oblysy (Kazakhstan); Cheli︠a︡binsk (Russia); Irkutskai︠a︡ oblastʹ (Russia); Magadanskai︠a︡ oblastʹ (Russia); Mahili︠o︡ŭ (Belarus); Orsha (Belarus); Siberia (Russia); Jarosław (Poland); Święta Lipka (Poland)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived