Biography of Father Adam Znamirowski, OP

Description:
Born December 12, 1910, in Przemyśl. Entered the Order of St. Dominic and made his perpetual vows in 1932; ordained in 1936. From 1939 he was a vicar and religion teacher of the parish in Chortkiv, which was in the care of the Dominicans, and was there at the time of the Soviet occupation. During the night of July 1/2, 1941, as the Red Army retreated, Fr. Adam and other Dominican friars were taken from the friary and killed in Berdo on the banks on the Seret River. Source: List compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC; Madała, p. 178
Variant Names:
Znamirowski, Adam; Znamirovskiĭ, Adam
Dates:
1910-1941
Locations:
Przemyśl (Poland); Chortkiv (Ukraine); Berdo (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; executed