Biography of Stefan Znajewski

Description:
Born in 1890 in Narodychi, Volyn province. Lived in Olevsk and worked as an organist in churches in Olevsk and Ushomyr. February 7, 1932 – arrested in Olevsk on charges that “while visiting villages he agitated against the Soviet regime.” September 15, 1932 – banished for three years under Article 54-11 of the Criminal Code of the Ukrainian SSR [Special Board, GPU Collegium, USSR]. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Sokolovskyi, p. 81
Variant Names:
Znajewski, Stefan; Znaevskiĭ, Stefan Ivanovich
Dates:
1890-1932
Locations:
Volynsʹka oblastʹ (Ukraine); Olevsk (Ukraine); Ushomir (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; laity; fate unknown