Biography of Miedowt Zenowicz

Description:
Born in 1876 in Poland. Lived in Kharkiv, worked as a raw materials receiver at Ukrzagotsyre [Ukrainian Raw Materials Purchasing], was chairman of the parish council and sacristan of the local church. In 1937 he was arrested in a case against Catholic clergy and laity [Soliarż et al.]. September 24, 1937 – sentenced to death [NKVD Collegium and USSR Office of Public Prosecutor]. Shot (exact date of death unknown). Source: Sokolovskyi, p. 79; Parafiial'na gazeta, 1995, no. 46, p. 8
Variant Names:
Zenowicz, Miedowt; Zenovich, Medovt Ivanovich
Dates:
1876-1937
Locations:
Poland; Kharkiv (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; laity; executed