Biography of Andrzej Zgrzybƚowski

Description:
Born in 1885 in Berezdiv, Podilskyi province. Lived in Kiev; from 1920 he was chairman of the parish council of one of the churches. In 1930 he was arrested in a case against Catholics but not convicted. From 1931 he lived in Nizhyn, worked as a timekeeper at a factory, and was a parishioner of the local church. In August 1937 he was arrested as a “member of a Polish counter-revolutionary organization that conducted subversive and espionage activity against the Soviet regime.” December 23, 1937 – sentenced to death [NKVD and USSR Office of Public Prosecutor]. December 27, 1937 – shot. Sources: Investigatory Matter 632856 fp, Archive TsGAOO (Ukraine); Sokolovskyi, p. 79
Variant Names:
Zgrzybƚowski, Andrzej; Zgrzhiblovskiĭ, Andreĭ Ignat'evich
Dates:
1885-1937
Locations:
Berezdiv (Ukraine); Kiev (Ukraine); Niz︠h︡yn (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; laity; executed