Biography of Father Antoni Zerkało, OFM

Description:
Born in 1915 in Zubiv Mist, Kamyanka-Buzka district, outside Lviv. In 1932 he entered the Order of St. Francis and was ordained in 1939. After the annexation of western Belorussia to the USSR, he was sent to the parish in Luszki, Poƚock oblast. Arrested in 1940 on charges of “calls for war in his preaching” and sentenced to ten years in corrective labor camp. Sent to Sevvostoklag (Magadan oblast). Released in August 1956. Departed for Plisski region, Maladzyechna oblast; from 1957 he lived in Vilnius and then departed for Poland. Served in Wrocƚaw and Szklarska Poręba. In 1971 he became administrator of St. Charles Borromeo parish in Wrocƚaw. Sources: Archive of the FSB, Russian Federation, Magadan oblast; Madaƚa, p. 177; List compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC
Variant Names:
Zerkało, Antoni; Zerkalo, Anton Martynovich
Dates:
1915-1971
Locations:
Kam'i︠a︡nka Buzʹka (Ukraine); Polatsk (Belarus); Magadanskai︠a︡ oblastʹ (Russia); Maladzechna (Belarus); Vilnius (Lithuania); Wrocław (Poland); Szklarska Poręba (Poland); Wrocław (Poland)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived