Biography of Adolf Zdzitowski

Description:
Born in 1908 in Hnivan, Podilskyi province. Lived in Kapustiany and worked at a sugar factory. He was a parishioner of the local church and a member of a “Living Rosary” group. In April 1928 he was drawn into an investigation but not convicted. In 1930 he was arrested in a case against Catholic clergy. Charges stated that “he traveled through villages, with the priests, dissuading Polish youth from joining Komsomol or going to clubs and the movies and encouraging them to attend church.” June 27-30, 1930 – at a closed trial he was sentenced under Articles 54-10 and 54-11 of the Criminal Code of the Ukrainian SSR to three years in corrective labor camp with loss of rights for three years in accordance with Article 29 and forbidden to live on the territory of Right-Bank Ukraine for a period of five years in accordance with Article 34 [Extraordinary Session, Supreme Ct., UkrSSR]. Fate thereafter unknown. Sources: Investigatory Matter 68087 fp, Archive TsGAOO (Ukraine); Sokolovskyi, p. 79
Variant Names:
Zdzitowski, Adolf; Zdzitovskiĭ, Adol'f Isidorovich
Dates:
1908-1930
Locations:
Hnivanʹ (Ukraine); Kapustiany (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; laity; fate unknown