Biography of Father Paweƚ Zdanowicz

Description:
Born in 1878. Graduated from Vilnius Seminary and was ordained in 1907. He was a vicar in Biaƚystok; in 1908 he became pastor of the parish in Netech; in 1927 he became pastor of the parish in Yelna and was there at the time of the Soviet occupation. Arrested in 1939 and sentenced to ten years in corrective labor camp. In May 1942 he was in Kotlaslag (Arkhangelsk oblast). In 1949 he was released from camp and left for Belorussia where he died in 1950 (exact date and place of death unknown). Source: List compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC; Madała, p. 176
Variant Names:
Zdanowicz, Paweƚ; Zdanovich, Pavel
Dates:
1878-1950
Locations:
Vilnius (Lithuania); Białystok (Poland); Yel’nya (Belarus); Arkhangelʹskai︠a︡ oblastʹ (Russia); Belarus
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived