Biography of Father Franciszek Zaorski

Description:
Born July 29, 1916, in Stisheshevo. In 1936 he enrolled in Lomża Diocesan Seminary. During the occupation of Lomża by the Red Army, he joined a Polish partisan brigade. In June 1940 he was arrested and transported to a camp, where he was amnestied in 1941 as a Polish citizen and released. After finishing the course for warrant officers, he joined Anders’ Army and went the whole military course with it. After the Polish Corps was evacuated from the USSR, he was sent to the seminary in Beirut and was ordained in 1944. He served in Lebanon among families of the military and studied at Beirut University where he completed a master’s degree in theology. In 1949 he enrolled in the Angelicum in Rome where he completed a doctorate in theology, and then in 1956 he completed a doctorate in canon law at the Gregorian. He worked at the Roman Rota and in the Congregation for Canonizations. In 1958 he returned to Lomża where he worked in the curia, the episcopal court and the diocesan seminary; became a canon. Died January 6, 1980, in Lomża. Sources: Madaƚa, p. 175; List compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC
Variant Names:
Zaorski, Franciszek; Zaorskiĭ, Frantishek
Dates:
1916-1980
Locations:
Łomża (Poland); Beirut (Lebanon); Rome (Italy); Łomża (Poland)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived