Biography of Josif Zakusilo

Description:
Born in 1992 in Snegur, Volodarski district, Kiev province. Had an elementary education. Lived in Snegurovka, Fastiv region; worked as a railcar inspector at a rail station. He was an active parishioner. In January 1930 he was arrested in a case against Catholic clergy and laity (Andruszewicz et al.). June 18, 1931 – given a suspended sentence of three years in corrective labor camp under Articles 54-10 and 54-11 of the Criminal Code of the Ukrainian SSR. November 12, 1937 – arrested and held in Kiev Prison. Charges stated that, “being inimically disposed toward the existing system, he carried out anti-Soviet agitation against measures undertaken by the Party and government.” He did not sign the charges. February 2, 1938 – sentenced to death under Articles 54-6 and 58-10 of the Criminal Code of the Ukrainian SSR [NKVD and USSR Office of Public Prosecutor]. February 16, 1938 – shot. Source: Investigatory Matter 47042 fp, Archive TsGAOO (Ukraine)
Variant Names:
Zakusilo, Josif; Zakusilo, Iosif I︠A︡kovlevich
Dates:
1892-1938
Locations:
Kiev (Ukraine : Oblast); Fastiv (Ukraine); Kiev (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; laity; executed