Biography of Father Stefan Zajkowski

Description:
Born September 2, 1901, in Staviska. Graduated from Łuck [Lutsk] Seminary and was ordained in 1926. He was vicar of the parish in Horokhiv; in 1928 he was sent for studies at the Catholic University of Lublin. In 1932, after his return to the diocese, he became vicar of the parish in Kostopil; in 1933 he was called up for military service. He was a chaplain in Kraków; in 1939 he served as chaplain in the army during military actions against Hitler’s forces. He returned to the diocese, which had by that time been occupied by the Red Army. In 1940 he was arrested and sentenced to a prison camp. In 1941 he was amnestied as a Polish citizen and released from camp. Became a chaplain of the Seventh Infantry Division of the Polish Army and went the whole course with the Second Corps. In 1946 he returned to Poland and became Secretary of the Primate’s Council for the Restoration of the Churches. In 1947 he transferred to Warmia Diocese and was the Director of the Minor Seminary in Pasƚęk; from 1949 he was pastor of the parish and the Pasƚęk dean; later served in the episcopal court in Olsztyn. He was an honorable canon and later a monsignor [prelat]. Source: List compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC; Madała, p. 174
Variant Names:
Zajkowski, Stefan; Zaĭkovskiĭ, Stefan
Dates:
1901-1949
Locations:
Staviska (Ukraine); Lut︠s︡ʹk (Ukraine); Horokhiv (Ukraine); Lublin (Poland); Kostopilʹ (Ukraine); Kraków (Poland); Warmia (Poland); Pasłęk (Poland); Olsztyn (Województwo Warmińsko-Mazurskie, Poland)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived