Biography of Szyszkowski (?)

Description:
Born in 1887. Lived in Kiev, worked as a cobbler and was a parishioner of St. Nicholas Church. His son, a priest, was in Poland. July 8, 1937 – arrested in a case against Catholic clergy and laity. At his interrogation he stated that he “socialized with parishioners, he sowed among them dissatisfaction with the Soviet regime, and urged them to be faithful to their religion and nationality.” July 9, 1937 – convicted [Special Board, NKVD, UkrSSR, Kiev oblast]. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Investigatory Matter 46041 fp, Archive TsGAOO (Ukraine)
Variant Names:
Szyszkowski; Shishkovskiĭ
Dates:
1887-1937
Locations:
Kiev (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; laity; fate unknown