Biography of Father Antoni Szyszko

Description:
Born March 7, 1892. Graduated from Seminary and was ordained in Petrograd in 1918. He earned a doctorate in canon law at the Gregorian University in Rome. From 1925, after his return to Poland, he served in Korszin, outside Baranovichi; in 1929 he became pastor of the parish in Kleszczele; from 1934 he lived in Svislach, without a position, and was there at the time of the Soviet occupation. At the end of September 1939 he was arrested and transported to a camp as a prisoner of war; in 1942 he was amnestied as a citizen of Poland and released. He became a chaplain in Anders’ Army and served among Polish refugees in Samarkand. After the war he returned to Poland where he served in the Diocese of Chelm until he retired. March 6, 1953 – died in a home for retired priests in Zamarte. Source: List compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC; Madała, p. 154
Variant Names:
Szyszko, Antoni; Shishko, Antoniĭ
Dates:
1892-1953
Locations:
Saint Petersburg (Russia); Rome (Italy); Baranavichy (Belarus); Kleszczele (Poland); Svislach (Hrodzenskai︠a︡ voblastsʹ, Belarus); Samarqand (Uzbekistan); Chełm (Lublin, Poland); Zamarte (Poland)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived