Biography of Father Michaƚ Szymankiewicz

Description:
Born September 14, 1911, in Beltse-Brzeźnica, outside Pƚock. In 1934 he enrolled in Vilnius Diocesan Seminary and was ordained in 1938. He served as vicar of the parish in Opsa, Braslav deanery, and was there at the time of the Soviet occupation. At the end of 1939 he was arrested and sentenced to prison camp. Sent to Uktizhemlag (Chibiu, on the Pechora River, Komi ASSR). In 1942 he was amnestied as a Polish citizen and released from camp. He became a chaplain in Anders’ Army and went the whole course of the Second Corps. Recipient of Polish state medals [awards]. After the war he was a chaplain for Polish soldiers in England – and then after demobilization, he was chaplain of Polish settlers in Sheffield where he organized a Polish parish and served as its pastor for twenty-eight years. Died in Sheffield June 3, 1979. Source: List compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC; Madała, p. 153
Variant Names:
Szymankiewicz, Michaƚ; Shimankevich, Mikhail
Dates:
1911-1979
Locations:
Płock (Poland); Vilnius (Lithuania); Braslaŭ (Belarus); Ukhta (Komi, Russia); Sheffield (England)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived