Biography of Father Bronisƚaw Szwed

Description:
Born in 1895. Graduated from Lviv Seminary and was ordained in 1918. From 1920 he served as vicar of the parish in Sniatyn, and later, in the parish in Rohatyn, where he was also a religion teacher in the school. From 1924 he was a high school religion teacher in Stanislaviv. In the autumn of 1939 – after the Soviet occupation of eastern Poland – Fr. Bronisƚaw was arrested and sent as a prisoner of war to the camp in Ostashkov. In April or May 1940 he was shot in Tver (exact date of death unknown). Sources: Madaƚa, p. 153; Rozstrzelani w Twierze, p. 290; list compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC
Variant Names:
Szwed, Bronisƚaw; Shved, Bronislav
Dates:
1895-1940
Locations:
Lʹviv (Ukraine); Sni︠a︡tyn (Ukraine); Rohatyn (Ukraine); Stanislav (Ukraine); Ostashkov (Russia); Tverʹ (Russia)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; executed