Biography of Father Marian Szumowski

Description:
Born June 16, 1895, in Budy Żelazny. Graduated from high school in Pƚock and from Lomża Seminary. Ordained in 1922. He continued his theological studies at Warsaw University. From 1923 he was vicar of the parish in Wąsocz, and then later in Puchaly and Lomża; from 1928 he was pastor of the parish in Cholynka; from 1931, in Jedwabne, outside Lomża, and he was dean there from 1936; was there at the time of the Soviet occupation and took part in underground activity. Arrested in 1941. After June 22, 1941, he was sentenced to death as an “enemy of the people” during the period of military action in Belorussia and shot in Minsk Prison. Source: Madaƚa, pp. 152-153; List compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC
Variant Names:
Szumowski, Marian; Shumovskiĭ, Mar'i︠a︡n Ryshard
Dates:
1895-1941
Locations:
Budy Żelazne (Poland); Płock (Poland); Łomża (Poland); Warsaw (Poland); Wąsosz (Województwo Podlaskie, Poland); Puchaly (Poland); Łomża (Poland); Cholynka (Poland); Jedwabne (Poland); Łomża (Poland); Minsk (Belarus)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; executed