Biography of Konstiantyn Sztepa

Description:
Born into the family of an Orthodox priest in Lokhvytsia, Poltava province, on December 3, 1896. Studied at Poltava Seminary but did not graduate. Graduated from the Historical Philology Department of St. Petersburg University and Nizhyn Pedagogical Institute. From 1921 through 1930 he studied there as a graduate student. From 1931 he lived in Kiev and worked at the All-Ukraine Academy of Sciences. He became a professor and taught at Kiev University and the Pedagogical Institute. He was summoned more than once by GPU agents, who tried to recruit him. March 17, 1938 – arrested in Kiev in a case against Catholics (Sztepa et al.). In the arrest warrant it stated that “Professor Sztepa, through his brother Fr. Woƚodimir, who returned from exile and now lives in Belovoda, Romny region, led a counter-revolutionary, nationalistic organization in Chernihivshchina.” April 15-16, 1939 – at a closed trial, his case was set for further investigation [Military Tribunal, Kiev Military District]. September 27 – released from custody and his case was later closed. From 1939 through 1941 he was an elder at St. Vladimir Church in Kiev. He later left for the United States. He lived in New York, where he died in 1959 (exact date of death unknown). Translator’s Note: Additional publicly available sources state that in 1943 he left for Berlin. After the war he served as librarian for Cardinal Clemens von Galen. He emigrated to the United States in 1952 and died in New York November 19, 1958. Source: Parafiial'na gazeta, 1995, no. 51, p. 8
Variant Names:
Sztepa, Konstiantyn; Shtepa, Konstantin Feodosievich
Dates:
1896-1958
Locations:
Lokhvyt︠s︡i︠a︡ (Ukraine); Saint Petersburg (Russia); Kiev (Ukraine); Chernihiv (Ukraine); Kiev (Ukraine); New York (N.Y., United States)
Subjects:
male; laity; survived