Biography of Mieczysƚaw Szramkow

Description:
Born into a family of the nobility in Kiev in 1895. Graduated from gymnasium and in 1913 enrolled in the economics department of Kiev Business Institute, and in the same year unsuccessfully attempted to transfer to Kharkiv University. He attended liturgies in Orthodox and Catholic churches in Kiev; in his words, “my religious convictions were strengthened and then finally formulated in 1919 when I became acquainted with the Uniate priest, Fr. Gleb Verkhovsky, and it was under his influence that I later converted to Catholicism.” He became a parishioner of Most Sacred Heart of Jesus Church and assisted Fr. Bolesƚaw Blechman. In April 1931 he was arrested on charges of “distribution of religious literature and anti-Soviet agitation,” but he was released in June for insufficient proof of the charges. March 15, 1933 – arrested again; charged with “distribution of religious literature and transmittal of information to Bishop Neveu.” September 29, 1933 – sentenced to three years in corrective labor camp [Special Board, OGPU Collegium, UkrSSR]. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Investigatory Matter 33203 fp, Archive TsGAOO (Ukraine); Sokolovskyi, pp. 233-234; Parafiial'na gazeta, 1995, no. 51, p. 8
Variant Names:
Szramkow, Mieczysƚaw; Shramkov, Mechisklav Nikolaevich
Dates:
1895-1933
Locations:
Kiev (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; laity; fate unknown