Biography of Father Wojciech Szkliany

Description:
Born in 1915 in Grodzisko Górne. In 1936 he enrolled in the seminary in Przemyśl and was there at the time of the Soviet occupation. In September 1939 he was arrested along with the other seminarians and sent to Siblag. In 1942 he was amnestied as a Polish citizen and released from camp. Joined Anders’ Army; after the army exited from the USSR, he completed his seminary studies in Beirut and was ordained in 1945. He served in Polish refugee camps in Africa; from 1949 he served in England; in 1953 he went to the United States where he continued his ministry. In 1968 he went to his relatives in Poland, where he died July 18, 1968. Source: List compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC; Madała, pp. 150-151
Variant Names:
Szkliany, Wojciech; Shkli︠a︡ny, Voĭtekh
Dates:
1915-1968
Locations:
Grodzisko (Poland); Przemyśl (Poland); Kemerovskai︠a︡ oblastʹ (Russia); Beirut (Lebanon); Africa; England; United States; Poland
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived