Biography of Antoni Szkilandz

Description:
Born in 1862 in Skidel, Sokol district, Grodno province. Lived in Leningrad, worked as a guard at Leningrad Construction [Leningradstroi] and was a parishioner of Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary Church. January 15, 1930 – arrested in a case against Catholic clergy and laity (Matulianis et al.). September 8, 1930 – banished to Siberia for three years [Special Board, OGPU Collegium]. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Shkarovskii, p. 288
Variant Names:
Szkilandz, Antoni; Shiklandz, Anton Kasperovich
Dates:
1862-1930
Locations:
Skidzelʹ (Belarus); Saint Petersburg (Russia); Siberia (Russia)
Subjects:
male; laity; fate unknown