Biography of Father Jan Szewczyk

Description:
Born in 1908. Graduated from Lviv Seminary and was ordained in 1936. He was a religion teacher in Tartakiv, outside Sokal, and was there at the time of the Soviet occupation. After June 22, 1941, Fr. Jan was killed as the Red Army retreated (exact date and place of death unknown). Source: Madaƚa, p. 150; List compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC
Variant Names:
Szewczyk, Jan; Shevchik, I︠A︡n
Dates:
1908-1941
Locations:
Lʹviv (Ukraine); Sokalʹ (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; executed