Biography of Father Jan Szetelja

Description:
Born in 1912. Graduated from seminary and was ordained. Served at the parish in Przemyśl, Drogobych oblast, and was there at the time of the Soviet and German occupations. In 1950 – after the return of the Red Army and establishment of Soviet rule – Fr. Jan was arrested in Pshemyshl. December 30, 1950 – sentenced under Articles 54-3 and 540-10 of the Criminal Code of the Ukrainian SSR to ten years in corrective labor camp [Special Board, USSR Ministry of State Security]. Sent to Karlag; released October 21, 1955. Returned to Pshemyshl. Source: Archive of TsPSIP, Karaganda oblast; List compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC
Variant Names:
Szetelja, Jan; Shetėli︠a︡, I︠A︡n Vint︠s︡entovich
Dates:
1912-1955
Locations:
Przemyśl (Poland); Qaraghandy (Kazakhstan); Przemyśl (Poland)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived