Biography of Leon Sheptytsky

Description:
Born in 1876 on Prylbychi estate outside Rava Ruska. He was the brother of Metropolitan Andrey Sheptytski and Archimandrite Klymentiy Sheptytsky. Educated at home. He graduated from St. Anne Gymnasium in Kraków. Lived with his family on their estate in Przylbychi and was there at the time of the Soviet occupation. September 27, 1939 – arrested along with his wife and Fr. Mariusz Skibniewski. Red Army soldiers made the men dig their own grave and then killed everyone. Source: von Burman, OSB, pp. 11-13; Madała, p. 140
Variant Names:
Sheptytsky, Leon; Sheptit︠s︡kiĭ, Lev I︠A︡novich
Dates:
1876-1939
Locations:
Rava-Rusʹka (Ukraine); Kraków (Poland); Rava-Rusʹka (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; laity; executed